Sirena Bay
An intimate, shaded cove tucked under eucalyptus trees with a bohemian wooden beach bar and calm emerald water.
Photo: AyianapaProtaras (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Wikimedia Commons source
Local Notes & Setting
- Arrive by 10 AM on summer weekends as the small sandy cove fills up quickly.
- Shaded wooden tables under the trees provide all-day natural shelter from midday heat.
Water & Beach Specifications
Explore complete 12-month NOAA climatology curves for this coastline in our Cyprus Sea Temperature Guide →
Amenities
Nearest Airport & Transit Gateway
LCA · 35m drive35-min highway drive from Larnaca Airport (LCA) to Ayia Napa & Protaras shores.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sirena Bay
What is the water temperature at Sirena Bay?
The peak summer sea surface temperature at Sirena Bay averages 28.1°C (83°F), based on 30-year NOAA OISST satellite climatology.
What type of coast or sand is Sirena Bay?
Sirena Bay is classified as a golden sand shoreline located in Protaras, Cyprus.
Is Sirena Bay good for families with kids?
Yes, Sirena Bay is suitable for families and children with manageable water entry.
Are there parking and facilities at Sirena Bay?
Free parking is available. Restroom facilities are present.