Beritnica Beach in Pag Island (Metajna), Croatia
#707 European Rank
More Photos

Beritnica Beach

Pag Island (Metajna), CroatiaAdriatic Sea Best Season: June, July, August, September
Photo: Aleksandar Gospić (Editorial / Verified Commons) · Wikimedia Commons source
More photos on Google Images
EDITORIAL SCORE
4.82/ 5.0
SEA TEMPERATURE
24.8°C
August 30-year average
DAILY BUDGET
35/day
SAND & SHORELINE
Pebbles / Shingle
Gradual Drop

Sea Temperature by Month

30-year monthly averages for Pag Island (Metajna) · NOAA OISST v2.1
Ideal Swimming
May
18.8°C
Air 24°C
Jun
22.4°C
Air 27°C
Jul
24.6°C
Air 29°C
Peak
Aug
24.8°C
Air 30°C
Sep
22.9°C
Air 28°C
Oct
19.8°C
Air 25°C
Swimmability Window · NOAA Climatology
Above 21°C from June through September (4 months/year; peak 24.8°C in August).
30-year NOAA OISST v2.1 satellite climatological mean (1991–2020).Explore all Croatia Sea Temperatures

Score Breakdown

Scenery & Setting5.0 / 5
Water Clarity & Cleanliness5.0 / 5
Sand & Shoreline Quality4.7 / 5
Atmosphere & Safety4.8 / 5
Accessibility & Entry Ease3.2 / 5
Affordability & Fair Pricing4.8 / 5

About Beritnica Beach

Beritnica Beach is famed for three gigantic natural stone monoliths emerging from the shallow turquoise water near the shore. Located past Ručica Beach along the rugged Pag coastline, this undeveloped pebble cove sits directly beneath the Stogaj climbing cliff.

Statutory Verified Attributes

Audited
Access: 20-minute rugged coastal hike along the marked 'Life on Mars' trail from Ručica Beach or boat taxi from Metajna.
Protected Status / Environment: Undeveloped natural karst monument; no commercial structures or artificial lighting.
Notable Feature: Three huge freestanding limestone boulders in the sea with the vertical Stogaj rock climbing spire overhead.
Official Tourism Authorities:croatia.hrvisit-pag.com

Amenities & Facilities

Bathrooms
No
Showers
No
Free Parking
No
Food / Tavernas
No
Good for Kids
No
Dog Friendly
Yes
Lifeguard on Duty
No
Sunbed & Umbrella Rentals
No
Natural Cliff/Pine Shade
No
Wheelchair Accessible
No
Snorkeling & Watersports
No
Nudist / FKK Friendly
Yes

Getting There & Local Notes

Getting there:

Park at Ručica Beach and follow the well-marked red-and-white trail markers of the 'Life on Mars' footpath east for 1.5 km.

Wear sturdy trainers for the 20-minute rocky coastal walk from Ručica parking.
Carry all drinking water and food as there are zero commercial facilities at the cove.
Early morning visits guarantee empty crystal waters before excursion kayaks arrive.

Nearest Airport & Transit Gateway

ZAD · 45m drive

Fast 45-min highway drive from Zadar Airport (ZAD) or 60 min from Split Airport (SPU).

Are you a Venue Owner or Promoter at Beritnica Beach?
Promote your beach club, summer residency, or submit photo & data updates to Shores.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beritnica Beach

What is the water temperature at Beritnica Beach?

The peak summer sea surface temperature at Beritnica Beach averages 24.2°C (76°F), based on 30-year NOAA OISST satellite climatology.

What type of coast or sand is Beritnica Beach?

Beritnica Beach is classified as a pebbles / shingle shoreline located in Pag Island (Metajna), Croatia.

Is Beritnica Beach good for families with kids?

Beritnica Beach has steeper entry or natural coastal features better suited for confident swimmers.

Are there parking and facilities at Beritnica Beach?

Parking arrangements vary locally. No public restrooms directly on-site.

More Beaches in CroatiaRegional Guide

Podvrške Beach in Šibenik-Knin (Murter), Croatia
#18
Šibenik-Knin (Murter), CroatiaAdriatic Sea
25.8°C sea
40/day
White Sand
29°C Kids
Porat Beach (Biševo) in Vis Archipelago (Biševo), Croatia
#19
Vis Archipelago (Biševo), CroatiaAdriatic Sea
25.8°C sea
45/day
White Sand
29°C Kids
Blace Beach (Limuni) in Mljet Island, Croatia
#20
Mljet Island, CroatiaAdriatic Sea
25.8°C sea
25/day
White Sand
29°C Kids
Slanica Beach in Šibenik-Knin (Murter), Croatia
#21
Blue Flag
Šibenik-Knin (Murter), CroatiaAdriatic Sea
25.8°C sea
45/day
Golden Sand
29°C Kids

Warmest European Beaches this SeasonNOAA Climatology

Cleopatra Beach in Alanya, Turkey
#129
Blue Flag
Alanya, TurkeyMediterranean Sea
29°C sea
44/day
Golden Sand
37°C Kids
Konyaaltı Beach in Antalya, Turkey
#303
Blue Flag
Antalya, TurkeyMediterranean Sea
29°C sea
43/day
Pebbles
37°C Kids
Kalkan Public Beach in Antalya (Kalkan), Turkey
#9
Blue Flag
Antalya (Kalkan), TurkeyMediterranean Sea
28.9°C sea
45/day
White Sand
32°C Kids
Alacasu Cennet Bay in Antalya (Kemer), Turkey
#14
Antalya (Kemer), TurkeyMediterranean Sea
28.9°C sea
20/day
White Sand
33°C Kids
Daily Budget
35/day